ShipwrightDigital

45% of Sydney businesses have no website

We measured. Every month our crawler checks 442 Sydney businesses across ten everyday categories and audits every website it finds. This page is what the data says, and what we build for the businesses that want to be on the right side of it.

442Sydney businesses checked monthly
45%have no website at all
8%of existing sites fail basic mobile checks

Sydney is Cape Breton’s commercial hub, and its businesses serve customers spread across the whole island. That makes being findable online matter more here, not less: the customer who can’t find you might be forty minutes away, not four blocks.

We don’t guess about the state of Sydney’s web presence: we measure it. The same crawler that keeps our own sites honest checks 442 local businesses across ten everyday categories, restaurants to roofers, and audits every website it finds for speed, mobile readiness, HTTPS, and the technical signals Google reads. The numbers on this page are from October 2026, and they refresh automatically.

Where Sydney businesses are losing online

  • 64% of hair salons have no website at all: 45 of the 70 we checked.
  • 63% of plumbers have no website at all: 10 of the 16 we checked.
  • 58% of general contractors have no website at all: 28 of the 48 we checked.
  • 8% of existing sites aren’t mobile-ready, on the devices nearly every local search happens on.
  • 38% give Google no structured data, so search engines only half-understand what the business even is.
  • 16% of listed websites are dead or unreachable, sending customers to an error page.

Aggregate numbers only: we never publish results for individual businesses. Want to know where yours stands? Run the same audit yourself, free.

Sydney web health by industry

Every category we track, updated monthly. "Not mobile-ready" and "no structured data" are percentages of businesses that have a website at all.

IndustryCheckedNo websiteNot mobile-readyNo structured data
Auto repair shops7651%19%35%
Restaurants7123%11%49%
Hair salons7064%4%52%
General contractors4858%0%35%
Dentists4736%7%30%
Electricians3537%9%41%
Accountants3037%0%32%
Landscapers2726%5%20%
Roofing companies2255%0%20%
Plumbers1663%17%33%

Sites that pass every check above

Every site we build for a Sydney business clears the audit this page is based on by construction: mobile-first, HTTPS, structured data Google can read, and load times under a second on the same AWS and Cloudflare infrastructure that runs ERstat.ca at 100k+ visits a month. Business email on your own domain included, flat written quote before any work starts, and everything happens remotely: phone, email, and Google Meet.

Also serving: Halifax, Dartmouth, Glace Bay, Truro, Bedford, New Glasgow, Lower Sackville, Kentville, New Minas, Bridgewater, Yarmouth, Amherst, Antigonish, Port Hawkesbury. See every city we track.

Questions from Sydney businesses

Have you built for Sydney businesses before?

Yes. Several of the client sites in our portfolio belong to businesses in this part of Nova Scotia, and every one of them is live today.

Almost half of Sydney businesses have no website. Does it actually cost them?

The customer who can’t find you doesn’t call: they call the shop that shows up. With 47% of Sydney businesses invisible online, the ones with a proper site collect the searches everyone else is giving away.

Do you work across Cape Breton, not just Sydney?

Yes, the whole island and beyond. Everything happens remotely, so North Sydney, Sydney Mines, and rural CBRM are all the same to us.

Be findable in Sydney.

Start with the questionnaire or a free 20-minute call. Flat written quote before anything begins.

Call Get a quote