ShipwrightDigital

28% of Kentville businesses have no website

We measured. Every month our crawler checks 324 Kentville businesses across ten everyday categories and audits every website it finds. This page is what the data says, and what we build for the businesses that want to be on the right side of it.

324Kentville businesses checked monthly
28%have no website at all
13%of existing sites fail basic mobile checks

Kentville is the Annapolis Valley’s professional centre: the county seat, the hospital, the law and accounting offices. Valley customers drive past three towns to get to the right professional, and they decide which one is right by what they find online.

We don’t guess about the state of Kentville’s web presence: we measure it. The same crawler that keeps our own sites honest checks 324 local businesses across ten everyday categories, restaurants to roofers, and audits every website it finds for speed, mobile readiness, HTTPS, and the technical signals Google reads. The numbers on this page are from October 2026, and they refresh automatically.

Where Kentville businesses are losing online

  • 42% of general contractors have no website at all: 15 of the 36 we checked.
  • 38% of accountants have no website at all: 8 of the 21 we checked.
  • 38% of hair salons have no website at all: 19 of the 50 we checked.
  • 13% of existing sites aren’t mobile-ready, on the devices nearly every local search happens on.
  • 38% give Google no structured data, so search engines only half-understand what the business even is.
  • 16% of listed websites are dead or unreachable, sending customers to an error page.

Aggregate numbers only: we never publish results for individual businesses. Want to know where yours stands? Run the same audit yourself, free.

Kentville web health by industry

Every category we track, updated monthly. "Not mobile-ready" and "no structured data" are percentages of businesses that have a website at all.

IndustryCheckedNo websiteNot mobile-readyNo structured data
Restaurants7111%6%44%
Auto repair shops7027%16%29%
Hair salons5038%16%61%
General contractors3642%14%24%
Roofing companies2737%0%29%
Electricians2421%5%37%
Accountants2138%54%62%
Dentists1520%0%8%
Landscapers520%25%25%
Plumbers540%33%33%

Sites that pass every check above

Every site we build for a Kentville business clears the audit this page is based on by construction: mobile-first, HTTPS, structured data Google can read, and load times under a second on the same AWS and Cloudflare infrastructure that runs ERstat.ca at 100k+ visits a month. Business email on your own domain included, flat written quote before any work starts, and everything happens remotely: phone, email, and Google Meet.

Also serving: Halifax, Dartmouth, Sydney, Glace Bay, Truro, Bedford, New Glasgow, Lower Sackville, New Minas, Bridgewater, Yarmouth, Amherst, Antigonish, Port Hawkesbury. See every city we track.

Questions from Kentville businesses

Do you serve the whole Valley or just Kentville?

The whole Valley: Kentville, New Minas, Wolfville, Berwick, Middleton, and everything between. Everything happens remotely, so geography is a service-area setting, not a constraint.

I run a professional practice. Does the data apply to me?

Especially to you. Professional clients research before they call, and a dated or broken site reads as a dated practice. Our audit checks the exact signals, speed, mobile, structured data, that make a practice look current.

How long does a site take?

A small site is usually a couple of weeks from our first call, mostly spent settling words and photos. The timeline comes in writing with the quote.

Be findable in Kentville.

Start with the questionnaire or a free 20-minute call. Flat written quote before anything begins.

Call Get a quote