ShipwrightDigital

35% of Truro businesses have no website

We measured. Every month our crawler checks 388 Truro businesses across ten everyday categories and audits every website it finds. This page is what the data says, and what we build for the businesses that want to be on the right side of it.

388Truro businesses checked monthly
35%have no website at all
12%of existing sites fail basic mobile checks

Truro calls itself the Hub of Nova Scotia for a reason: half the province drives through it, and its businesses serve customers from across Colchester County and beyond. A hub town’s customers start out as strangers, and strangers find you through Google.

We don’t guess about the state of Truro’s web presence: we measure it. The same crawler that keeps our own sites honest checks 388 local businesses across ten everyday categories, restaurants to roofers, and audits every website it finds for speed, mobile readiness, HTTPS, and the technical signals Google reads. The numbers on this page are from October 2026, and they refresh automatically.

Where Truro businesses are losing online

  • 50% of landscapers have no website at all: 8 of the 16 we checked.
  • 48% of hair salons have no website at all: 32 of the 67 we checked.
  • 42% of accountants have no website at all: 11 of the 26 we checked.
  • 12% of existing sites aren’t mobile-ready, on the devices nearly every local search happens on.
  • 44% give Google no structured data, so search engines only half-understand what the business even is.
  • 11% of listed websites are dead or unreachable, sending customers to an error page.

Aggregate numbers only: we never publish results for individual businesses. Want to know where yours stands? Run the same audit yourself, free.

Truro web health by industry

Every category we track, updated monthly. "Not mobile-ready" and "no structured data" are percentages of businesses that have a website at all.

IndustryCheckedNo websiteNot mobile-readyNo structured data
Auto repair shops7138%18%43%
Hair salons6748%26%66%
Restaurants6416%11%56%
Dentists5527%0%20%
General contractors4335%11%43%
Roofing companies2829%5%30%
Accountants2642%0%27%
Landscapers1650%13%38%
Plumbers1030%14%43%
Electricians863%33%100%

Sites that pass every check above

Every site we build for a Truro business clears the audit this page is based on by construction: mobile-first, HTTPS, structured data Google can read, and load times under a second on the same AWS and Cloudflare infrastructure that runs ERstat.ca at 100k+ visits a month. Business email on your own domain included, flat written quote before any work starts, and everything happens remotely: phone, email, and Google Meet.

Also serving: Halifax, Dartmouth, Sydney, Glace Bay, Bedford, New Glasgow, Lower Sackville, Kentville, New Minas, Bridgewater, Yarmouth, Amherst, Antigonish, Port Hawkesbury. See every city we track.

Questions from Truro businesses

My customers come from all over Colchester County. Does local search still matter?

More, not less. A hub-town business gets searched from Bible Hill, Salmon River, and the highway. A site with clear service-area signals catches all of it; without one, you only get the people who already know the shop.

What’s the most common problem with Truro sites?

In our data: neglect. 36% of businesses have no site at all, and among those that do, about one in ten is unreachable or fails basic mobile checks. Sites get built, then abandoned. That’s exactly what a monthly care plan prevents.

How fast can you have something live?

A small site is usually a couple of weeks from our first call, and most of that is settling words and photos. The timeline comes in writing with the quote.

Be findable in Truro.

Start with the questionnaire or a free 20-minute call. Flat written quote before anything begins.

Call Get a quote