ShipwrightDigital

31% of Saint John businesses have no website

We measured. Every month our crawler checks 496 Saint John businesses across ten everyday categories and audits every website it finds. This page is what the data says, and what we build for the businesses that want to be on the right side of it.

496Saint John businesses checked monthly
31%have no website at all
12%of existing sites fail basic mobile checks

Saint John is a working port city with a century-deep business community, and it shows online: plenty of established businesses running on sites built years ago and left. Established reputations deserve better than broken websites.

We don’t guess about the state of Saint John’s web presence: we measure it. The same crawler that keeps our own sites honest checks 496 local businesses across ten everyday categories, restaurants to roofers, and audits every website it finds for speed, mobile readiness, HTTPS, and the technical signals Google reads. The numbers on this page are from October 2026, and they refresh automatically.

Where Saint John businesses are losing online

  • 50% of roofing companies have no website at all: 17 of the 34 we checked.
  • 44% of auto repair shops have no website at all: 26 of the 59 we checked.
  • 44% of plumbers have no website at all: 17 of the 39 we checked.
  • 12% of existing sites aren’t mobile-ready, on the devices nearly every local search happens on.
  • 38% give Google no structured data, so search engines only half-understand what the business even is.
  • 13% of listed websites are dead or unreachable, sending customers to an error page.

Aggregate numbers only: we never publish results for individual businesses. Want to know where yours stands? Run the same audit yourself, free.

Saint John web health by industry

Every category we track, updated monthly. "Not mobile-ready" and "no structured data" are percentages of businesses that have a website at all.

IndustryCheckedNo websiteNot mobile-readyNo structured data
Hair salons6038%16%62%
Restaurants6010%15%43%
Accountants5936%8%37%
Auto repair shops5944%33%52%
Dentists5922%7%30%
General contractors4628%0%18%
Landscapers4226%19%48%
Plumbers3944%5%23%
Electricians3818%10%23%
Roofing companies3450%6%35%

Sites that pass every check above

Every site we build for a Saint John business clears the audit this page is based on by construction: mobile-first, HTTPS, structured data Google can read, and load times under a second on the same AWS and Cloudflare infrastructure that runs ERstat.ca at 100k+ visits a month. Business email on your own domain included, flat written quote before any work starts, and everything happens remotely: phone, email, and Google Meet.

Also serving: Moncton, Dieppe, Fredericton, Miramichi, Bathurst, Edmundston. See every city we track.

Questions from Saint John businesses

My business is well known here. Why would I need a better site?

Because your reputation now gets checked online before it gets used. A dated or broken site quietly discounts decades of goodwill, and our audit data shows exactly how common that is in older business communities.

Do you cover the KV and the rest of the region?

Yes: Rothesay, Quispamsis, Grand Bay-Westfield, the whole commuter belt. A service-area setup covers where your customers actually are.

Can you take over a site someone else built?

Usually. We’ll look at what exists and tell you honestly whether it’s worth repairing or replacing, with a flat quote either way, before you spend anything.

Be findable in Saint John.

Start with the questionnaire or a free 20-minute call. Flat written quote before anything begins.

Call Get a quote