ShipwrightDigital

18% of Moncton businesses have no website

We measured. Every month our crawler checks 505 Moncton businesses across ten everyday categories and audits every website it finds. This page is what the data says, and what we build for the businesses that want to be on the right side of it.

505Moncton businesses checked monthly
18%have no website at all
12%of existing sites fail basic mobile checks

Moncton is the fastest-growing city in the Maritimes, and growth means customers who haven’t picked their businesses yet. Every month, new arrivals choose a garage, a dentist, and a restaurant, and they choose from search results.

We don’t guess about the state of Moncton’s web presence: we measure it. The same crawler that keeps our own sites honest checks 505 local businesses across ten everyday categories, restaurants to roofers, and audits every website it finds for speed, mobile readiness, HTTPS, and the technical signals Google reads. The numbers on this page are from October 2026, and they refresh automatically.

Where Moncton businesses are losing online

  • 28% of auto repair shops have no website at all: 17 of the 60 we checked.
  • 26% of plumbers have no website at all: 14 of the 53 we checked.
  • 21% of accountants have no website at all: 13 of the 61 we checked.
  • 12% of existing sites aren’t mobile-ready, on the devices nearly every local search happens on.
  • 34% give Google no structured data, so search engines only half-understand what the business even is.
  • 19% of listed websites are dead or unreachable, sending customers to an error page.

Aggregate numbers only: we never publish results for individual businesses. Want to know where yours stands? Run the same audit yourself, free.

Moncton web health by industry

Every category we track, updated monthly. "Not mobile-ready" and "no structured data" are percentages of businesses that have a website at all.

IndustryCheckedNo websiteNot mobile-readyNo structured data
Accountants6121%8%29%
Auto repair shops6028%26%37%
Dentists6013%10%17%
Hair salons6018%14%59%
Restaurants5910%11%28%
Plumbers5326%10%41%
Landscapers4513%15%33%
Roofing companies3816%9%28%
Electricians3520%11%36%
General contractors3415%3%34%

Sites that pass every check above

Every site we build for a Moncton business clears the audit this page is based on by construction: mobile-first, HTTPS, structured data Google can read, and load times under a second on the same AWS and Cloudflare infrastructure that runs ERstat.ca at 100k+ visits a month. Business email on your own domain included, flat written quote before any work starts, and everything happens remotely: phone, email, and Google Meet.

Also serving: Dieppe, Saint John, Fredericton, Miramichi, Bathurst, Edmundston. See every city we track.

Questions from Moncton businesses

Should my site be bilingual?

In Greater Moncton it’s often worth it: a third of the market lives in French. We build bilingual sites with proper hreflang signals so each language ranks on its own, and we can start English-first and add French when it pays.

Moncton has real agencies. Why work with a Nova Scotia shop remotely?

Because you’re buying the work, not the address. There’s no account-manager layer and no markup: the site is quoted, built, hosted, and supported in-house, with no hand-offs. The portfolio and the data on this page are the case.

Where are the biggest online gaps in Moncton?

The table on this page is live from our crawler: the industries with the highest no-website and failed-mobile rates are sitting right there, updated monthly.

Be findable in Moncton.

Start with the questionnaire or a free 20-minute call. Flat written quote before anything begins.

Call Get a quote